Capuchin belongs to Cediae family and it lives in Central America, South America and northern Argentine. Name of this monkey is from color of it since it looks like seem cowls or Roman Catholic friars. Mostly this monkey is found in areas like Paraguay, Brazil and Peru. Color of this monkey is very dark in parts like throat, face, tail, legs and arms. This monkey does not have specific habitat requirements so they can live anywhere in world. It is predated by other predators like jaguarondis, tayras, raptors, snakes, coyotes, and cougars. Among other raptors the only eagle bird which prey on other mammals namely capuchin monkey. Before a person buys this monkey they have to think about their financial resources. This monkey needs care from the person who raises it like children since exotic pet have some responsibility. The other step is the pet raiser has to research information about this pet in web during their spare time. So they can know the monkey well. If a person gains much knowledge about this monkey he can search for where to buy capuchin monkey on web. After Buying this monkey pet raiser has to spend lot on money to grow this. This monkey has good bonding with human beings so it is very easy to raise it. if this monkey get into home the family members have to think this as one person in their family and give good love to it. This monkey eats seeds of plants, roots and fruits so the pet raiser has to know the food habits. Few monkeys eat eggs, birds and small insects. Pet raiser has to be careful in selecting food items for this monkey since it should never be hurt.
Capuchin monkey can be seen as groups comprise of around 40 individuals. Most time these groups are leaded by alpha female and alpha male. Monkey behaves very lazily so the raiser has to fit naps at the day time. they spend day time in searching for food items so they eat when they can. they usually break the tip of fruit and feel to drink the remaining juice present inside fruit. to break the fruits monkey use stones to break and get the nuts present at fruit core. They used to live near the water surfaces or near rocks and act very intelligently. Baby capuchin monkey is feed by mother monkeys and they care for some years. Male ventures go somewhere to take food items and female used to stay with their group members. Average life period of this monkey is 25 years but they can live up to 45 years. It is believed that this monkey does not exist in terrestrial regions. These types of breeds are raised in large cages or in special enclosure at backyard of garden. if it is not raised or kept properly this monkey will go out or try to escape from persons. The cage must have good features like branches or stretches.